• TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF SALE

PRICES AND PRODUCTS

The prices of our products are given in Euros including taxes but excluding shipping and wrapping costs. The books that we offer are sold in accordance with the French Lang law 81-766 from 10th August 1981 on fixed book prices. Under this law, discounts cannot be more than 5% below the publisher’s fixed price, except in cases that are outlined in the same legislation.

Promotional rates are applicable within the limits of available stock and can be revised without warning.

The products remain the property of Club Biotope until the payment has been recorded.

AVAILABILITY/UNAVAILABILITY

We are committed to accepting your order within the limit of available stock (both for us and for our suppliers). If in spite of your vigilance our products turn out to be:

  • temporarily unavailable following your order, you will be informed by telephone, by letter, by email or by fax. Furthermore, we would ask you to be patient or to cancel your order. In the latter case, you will be immediately refunded if your bank account has already been debited.
  • permanently unavailable (depletion of stocks, books not republished, etc) after your order, we will automatically cancel your order and you will be immediately refunded if your bank account has already been debited.

ORDER CONFIRMATION

Biotope reserves the right to cancel or refuse any order by a client with whom there is a potential dispute concerning a previous order (payment, sending the book back to Biotope without prior authorisation, not respecting the commitments of partner bookstores). Through confirmation of having read all of the Terms and Conditions of Sale and accepted them, you renounce the right to make a claim based on any other document, in particular based on your own Terms and Conditions of Purchase.

When purchasing with BANK CARD, TRANSFER or CHEQUE:

Email confirmation of the dispatch of your items constitutes the acceptance of your order and thereby forms the sales contract between Club Biotope and yourself.

PAYMENT

You can effectuate the payment by:

  • Credit card, Visa Card or MASTERCARD by indicating the number on the bank card, the expiry date as well as the security code (the last 3 figures on the back of the card). Biotope reminds you that paying online is completely secure. The information that is passed on is encrypted through computer software and cannot be read.
  • Bank transfer, the details of your order will be highlighted and sent to you via email with our bank account number in order that you can carry out the transfer.
  • Cheque, made payable to BIOTOPE and sent to the address: CLUB BIOTOPE – BP58 34140 – Mèze

DELIVERIES AND RETURNS

On receipt of your payment we will send your package according to the method of your choice:

  • by post with the service So-Colissimo (delivery to your home or a relay point) or
  • with the Chronoplast service (Express delivery) or
  • by a private carrier

The order is sent to the delivery address that you gave during the order process. If you wish, this address can differ from that of the billing address.

On receipt of payment, your order will be dealt with, within 48 hours. Then, your package will be dispatched and should arrive between 48 and 72 hours later. However it is possible that there will be a late delivery. Thus, if after 10 days of your order confirmation you still have not received your package, contact us as soon as possible. As soon as your package is dispatched, you will be given a reference number. You will therefore be able to track your parcel on the online platform relating to the transporter.

Returns will only be accepted in the following case:

Biotope is committed to refunding or exchanging articles as soon as possible if they are faulty, non-compliant or do not correspond to your order, on the condition that they are returned within 7 days, postmarked and in their original packaging. In all cases, you will be refunded the postage fees.

In cases where you wish to be refunded, your account will be automatically credited with the sum of your order.

Technical or scientific material is subject to specific guarantee and return conditions. Please contact us on +33 4 67 18 65 39 for more information.

All returns should be delivered to CLUB BIOTOPE – BP58 – 34140 MEZE – FRANCE, in their original packaging, complete, in good condition and accompanied by a copy of the invoice.

 POSTAGE FEES

  • The fees depend on the weight of the article and/or its total cost and/or the chosen method of delivery (for example Express delivery).
  • Depending on the volume, type and number of articles ordered, a reduced rate (or even free delivery) may be applied.
  • For orders containing scientific material, Club Biotope reserves the right to choose the most appropriate mode of transport (depending on the total cost and/or delivery address).

RESPONSIBILITY AND JURISDICTION

We do not accept any responsibility in the event of failing to fulfil our contractual obligations as a result of force majeur: catastrophes, strikes, fires, floods, or failure or breakdown of equipment, means of transport or communication.

The products offered conform to current French legislation. Biotope will not be held liable for not respecting legislation in the country where the products are delivered (ban of a title or of a product…) It is your responsibility to check the possibilities of importing or using the products that you are considering ordering, with your local authorities.

The current Terms and Conditions of Sale are subject to French law. All litigations concerning the relationship between Biotope and yourself will be dealt with solely by French jurisdiction.

  • TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE

NAVIGATION

The current Terms and Conditions of Use determine the rules of access to the site www.leclub-biotope.com (hereinafter ‘the website’). By browsing through this website, you agree, as a user, to being aware of the Terms and Conditions, to accepting them unreservedly and to conforming to them.

Biotope reserves the right, at its sole discretion and without forewarning, to remove or add contents to the ‘Terms and Conditions of Use’ of the website, at any time. The prevailing version is the one that can be found online. You are therefore advised to regularly refer to the most recent of the said Terms and Conditions of Use.

Biotope can, at its sole discretion suspend, interrupt or stop access to all or part of the website for any reason. It does not guarantee that the site is faultless nor that imperfections will be subject to correction. It can also restrict access to certain sections of the website without forewarning.

The website can be accessed 24/7, except when interrupted, with or without warning, due to maintenance or force majeur.

Furthermore, Biotope will not be held liable for any inconvenience or damage inherent to the use of the internet network, namely service interruption, interruption of the telecommunications network or electricity network for which it is not the cause.

PERSONAL INFORMATION

The Club Biotope website, which is accessible using the address www.leclub-biotope.com, can be consulted without having to reveal your identity or providing personal information.

Some personal information is necessary to be collected for remote sale because it is indispensable for the processing and delivery of orders or producing invoices. Areas marked with an asterisk are obligatory. Missing information can lead to the non-confirmation of an order.

Where other optional questions are asked, the information is aimed at better understanding the users and therefore improving the service that is offered to them.

The nominative information that you have to provide on the website will only be transferred to Biotope.

We remind you that this information can be used by Biotope, in accordance with current legal provisions, for market research purposes in order to offer you similar products or services.

When you subscribe to our newsletter, we solicit information about you; this information aims to establish statistics concerning our visitors and clients in order that we can offer them information and promotions that correspond to their interests.

ACCESS, MODIFICATION AND UNSUBSCRIPTION RIGHTS

In accordance with the law ‘Informatique et Libertés’, the handling of clients’ nominative information has been the subject of a declaration from the Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés (CNIL), registered under the number 1168403.

The client has (article 34 of the law from 6 January 1978) rights to access, modify, correct delete and object to information about them, for legitimate reasons, by contacting Biotope-  22 boulevard Maréchal Foch – 34140 Mèze.

You also have the right to unsubscribe from our lists by going onto your LeClub account.

You can also request the deletion of your account at any time by contacting us at the address below and by entering your user name, email address and password.

For any questions concerning your personal information, write to leclub@biotope.fr, stating your name and the email address with which you are subscribed.

The user is informed that – with a view to improving our performance in terms of the satisfaction and needs of its users- the website uses cookies. It is reminded that the user can choose to block them or to delete them from their computer by configuring the computer.

Biotope is committed to conforming to French and European legislation in terms of the protection of personal data, but also to assuring levels of protection that go beyond the levels described in the aforementioned legislation, when handling your personal information.

You can consult the normative information that has been collected in the section ‘My personal information’.

You can exercise this right by:

-accessing the section ‘My account’ on the website. Here you can modify, delete, update and correct all of your information

-writing a letter to Club Biotope

-writing your query in an email to the address leclub@biotope.fr

PRIVACY

We are committed to the protection of your personal data.

All of the information we have from you is handled with the utmost confidentiality, in accordance with our personal data protection policy. When you make a purchase, only the indispensable information concerning the quality of our service and the processing of your order will be asked of you.

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

The general structure, the texts, the animated or unanimated images, the sounds, the know-how, the programmes and software as well as all the other elements that the website is composed of, are the exclusive property of Biotope, and are protected by copyright. Any complete or partial copy of this website, irrelevant of the method, without Biotope’s express authorisation is banned and would therefore be classed as infringement. The same applies to the protected databases on the www.leclub-biotope.com website.

The brands, commercial names and logos featured on this website are registered trademarks of Biotope, unless stated otherwise. Any complete or partial copy of brands or logos, effectuated using elements from the website, without Biotope’s express authorisation is therefore prohibited.

Despite the care taken by Club Biotope the information on this website is for informational purposes only and is subject to change at any time. As a result, the user recognises that they use the information at their own risk. The user accepts these Terms and Conditions of Use. Any dispute concerning the interpretation or enforcement of these Terms shall be dealt with exclusively by the French Courts, applying French law.

Access to the website must be strictly for private, non-collective and non-exclusive use of the contents of the aforementioned website. This right of use applies only to use for strictly personal purposes.

If you wish to make commercial use of the information featuring on this site, it is necessary to obtain our formal agreement. To do this, email us at the following address: leclub@biotope.fr

We remind you that a violation of one of the copyrights constitutes an infringement, which is punishable in France under article L 335-2 of the French Intellectual Property Code. If you do so, you could be liable to 3 years imprisonment and you could face a fine of 300,000 euros.

LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

You remain solely responsible for any material or intangible damage or prejudice, whether direct or indirect, if they are caused by or originating from the use of the site by yourself or any other person authorised by you to use the site. By use, we mean any use of the site, whatever it may be, fraudulent or not.

On this basis, you waive the right to claims or lawsuits for such damage on the basis of the contractual liability of Biotope as the publisher of this website or on any other grounds.

Hypertext links can send you to sites other than www.leclub-biotope.com. By clicking on these links, you leave the site and end up on sites over which Biotope has no control. As a result, the latter relieves itself from all responsibility in the case that the content of those sites are in violation of current laws and regulations.



Credits

Concept and production:

This Web site was created using PrestaShop™ open-source software.